Who got nominated for this years IFTAs?

The Irish Film and TV Academy today announced the shortlist of nominees in 40 categories for the 9th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 11th February 2012 at the Convention Centre Dublin (CCD).

The shortlist is as follows…

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FILM

Albert Nobbs- Alan Moloney, Bonnie Curtis, Julie Lynn and Glen Close (Parallel Film & TV Productions)
Charlie Casanova- Terry McMahon (Source Productions)
Stella Days- Jackie Larkin& Leslie McKimm (Newgrange Pictures)
The Guard- Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Chris Larke, Flore Fernandez Marengo(Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM

Rebecca Daly – The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Terry McMahon – Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Thaddeus O’Sullivan – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SCRIPT FILM

John Banville & Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
John Michael McDonagh – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Terry McMahon – Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Antoine O’Flaherta – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Michael Fassbender – Shame (Momentum Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson – The Guard (Element pictures)
Ciarán Hinds – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)
Martin Sheen – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Aoife Duffin – Behold The Lamb (Dumbworld Productions)
Antonia Campbell Hughes – The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Saoirse Ronan -Hanna (Focus Features)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Liam Cunningham – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Brendan Gleeson – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Ciarán Hinds – The Debt (Universal Pictures)
Chris O’Dowd – Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM

Maria Doyle Kennedy – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Fionnula Flanagan – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Brenda Fricker – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Amy Huberman – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Bernadette; Notes on a Political Journey- Lelia Doolan, (Digital Quilts)
Knuckle- Ian Palmer, (RISE Films)
Men of Arlington- Enda Hughes, (Hotshot Films)
Off The Beaten Track- Dieter Auner, (Ikandi Productions)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE AWARD

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Mobs Cheanada – Dathai Cathal Watters (Abú Media)
Ray McAnally – M’Athair – Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
Seacht – Colin O’Donnell (Stirling Film & Television)

ANIMATION

23 Degrees 5 Minutes – Darragh O’Connell (Brown Bag Films)
The Boy in the Bubble – Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)
The Last Train – Alex Sherwood (Giant Creative)
Origin – James Stacey (Souljacker)

PHILIPS SHORT FILM AWARD

The Boy In The Bubble- Kealan O’ Rourke (Igloo Films)
Cluck- Michael Lavelle (Tilted Productions)
Downpour- Claire Dix (Zucca Films)
Foxes- Lorcan Finnegan (Lovely Productions)
The Shore- Terry George (All Ashore)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

INTERNATIONAL FILM

Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Senna (Universal Pictures)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)

INTERANTIONAL ACTOR

Don Cheadle – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Leonardo DiCaprio – J Edgar (Warner Bros Pictures)
Ryan Gosling – Drive (Eclipse Pictures)
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Focus Features)

INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin
Kirsten Wiig, Bridesmaids

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA, IN ASSOCIATION WITH BAI

Corp + Anam – Paddy Hayes (Magamedia)
Game of Thrones – Mark Huffam (Generator Entertainment)
Love/Hate – Suzanne McAuley/Steve Mattews (Octagon Films)
The Borgias – James Flynn (Octagon Films)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION DRAMA

David Caffrey – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan – The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Brian Kirk – Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Daniel O’Hara – Being Human (Company Pictures)

WRITER TELEVISION DRAMA

Neil Jordan – The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Stuart Carolan – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ronan Bennett – Hidden (Origin Pictures)
Daire Mac Con Iomaire – Corp + Anam (Magamedia)

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE TELEVISION

Diarmuid de Faoite – Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Aidan Gillen – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Chris O’Dowd – The Crimson and the White Petal (Origin Pictures)
David Pearse – Trivia (Grand Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE TELEVISION

Maria Doyle Kennedy – Corp + Anam (Magamedia)
Michele Fairley – Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Ruth Negga – Shirley (Prospect Cymru Wales)
Aisling O’Sullivan – Raw (Ecosse Films / Octagon Films)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE TELEVISION

Brendan Coyle – Downton Abbey (Carnival Productions)
Aidan Gillen – Game of Thrones (Generator Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE TELEVISION

Eva Birthistle – Strike Back (Left Bank Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher – The Field of Blood (BBC Scotland)
Denise McCormack – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga – Misfits (Clerkenwell Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM / TV DRAMA)

COSTUME DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Joan Bergin – Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle – The Iron Lady (Eclipse Pictures)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Lorna Marie Mugan – Treasure Island (Parallel Film & Television Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Seamus Deasy – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Suzie Lavelle – The Other Side of Sleep (Fastnet Films)
Seamus McGarvey – We Need To Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)
Robbie Ryan – Wuthering Heights (Ecosse Films)

EDITING (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Dermot Diskin – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)
Tony Kearns – Charlie Casanova (Source Productions)
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Dr Who (BBC Film)
Isobel Stephenson – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

M.A.C MAKE-UP & HAIR (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Lorraine Glynn / Lynn Johnson – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Dee Corcoran / Tom Mc Inerney – Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Ailbhe Lemass / Lorraine Glynn – Neverland (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Joni Galvin / Eileen Buggy – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

ORIGINAL SCORE (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Brian Byrne – Albert Nobbs (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Darragh O’Toole – Ballymun Lullaby (Pulp Productions)
Stephen McKeon – Legends of Valhalla: Thor (Tidal Films)
Ray Harman – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

PRODUCTION DESIGN (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Tom Conroy – Camelot (World 2000 Entertainment)
Stephen Daly – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
John Paul Kelly – The Guard (Element Pictures)
Anna Rackard – Stella Days (Newgrange Pictures)

SOUND (FILM / TV DRAMA)

Albert Nobbs – Brendan Deasy, Niall Brady, Michelle Cunniffe, Steve Fanagan (Parallel Film & Television Productions)
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill & Sound Post Production Team (Generator Entertainment)
Love/Hate – Brendan Deasy, Mark Henry, Fiadhnait McCann (Octagon Films)
The Guard – Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cuniffe, Niall Brady (Element Pictures)

CRAFT & TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TELEVISION

Liz Gill – A Story With Me In It (Animo)
Gary Keane – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Lynda McQuaid – MasterChef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Kieron J Walsh – The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY TELEVISION

Richard Kendrick – Two for the Road (Yellow Asylum Films)
Michael O’Donovan – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Peter Robertson – Waterways (Tile Films)
Kieron Skyne – Departure Day (RTÉ)

EDITING TELEVISION

Ailbhe Gaffney – MasterChef Ireland (Screentime Shinawil)
Mick Mahon – The Writing in the Sky (Real Films)
Emer Reynolds – Broken Tail (Crossing the Line Films)
Ray Roantree – The Ashes of 9/11 (RTÉ)

SOUND TELEVISION

Horslips – Rotha Mór an tSaoil – Sam Horgan (Gaijin Productions)
MasterChef Ireland – Trevor Cunningham (Screentime Shinawil)
Punky – Emma Butt (Monster Animation and Design)
The Writing in the Sky – Killian Fitzgerald (Real Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

CHILDREN’S / YOUTH PROGRAMME

OMG! Jedward’s Dream Factory – Noleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
Punky – Gerard O’Rourke (Monster Animation & Design)
The Amazing World of Gumball – Anne Tweedy & Peter Lewis (Boulder Media Limited)
The Importance of Being Whatever – Martina Niland & David Collins (Accomplice TV)

CURRENT AFFAIRS / NEWS

Prime Time Investigates: The Home Care Scandal – Adrian Lydon (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates: Carry On Regardless – Bill Malone (RTÉ)
The Frontline: The Presidential Debate – Michael Hughes (RTÉ)
State Visit to Ireland of Queen Elizabeth II – John O’Regan (RTÉ)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

The Meaning of Life with Gay Byrne – Roger Childs (RTÉ)
Mobs Cheanada – Dathai Keane, (Abu Media)
The Tenements – Jane Kelly (Big Mountain Productions)
Waterways – Stephen Rooke (Tile Films)

DOCUMENTARY

Father Ted; Small, Far Away – The World of Father Ted – Faye Hill (Hat Trick Productions Ltd)
The Blood of the Travellers – Liam McGrath (Scratch Films)
Ray McAnally – Brian Reddin (Dearg Films)
The Irish of 9/11 – Anne Roper (Motive Television)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Hardy Bucks – Mike Cockayne
MasterChef Ireland – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
Mrs Brown’s Boys – Brendan O’Carroll & Justin Healy (BBC)
The Savage Eye – (Sideline Productions)

FACTUAL PROGRAMME

Secret Millionaire – Ronan O Muirthile (Animo Television)
Story of Ireland – Mike Connolly (BBC NI)
The Belfast Blitz – Andrea McCartney (Hardy Pictures)
The Only Viking In The Village – Anne Heffernan & Bernadine Carraher (Mind the Gap)

REALITY PROGRAMME

Celebrity Bainisteoir – Fiona Looney (Kite Entertainment)
Head Chef – Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
The Apprentice – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)

SPORTS

Eamon Coughlan – Man on a Mission – (Motive Television)
Frank O’Farrell – The Shadow of Busby – Sean Doyle (Zoogon)
Pilgrims – The Irish at Cheltenham – Maurice Sweeney (Motive Television)
Rory’s Major Breakthrough – Stephen Watson (BBCNI Sport)