Slumdog wins 8 awards, including best director and best picture, Kate Winslet wins best actress and Sean Penn wins best actor

Movies.ie stayed up late tonight to live-blog the 2009 Academy Awards. The advantage of this is that we could report the winners of the biggest movie event of the year live as they’re announced.

The ceremony this year was hosted by actor Hugh Jackman who opened with some light humour and a musical number that referenced all of this years nominees.

You can read our live blog which happened from midnight to 5am on Oscar night here

The winners of the 81st Academy Awards are…


Best picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Frost/Nixon; Milk; The Reader


Best actor: Sean Penn – Milk
Also nominated: Richard Jenkins – The Visitor; Frank Langella –
Frost/Nixon; Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Mickey
Rourke – The Wrestler


Best actress: Kate Winslet – The Reader
Also nominated: Anne
Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married; Angelina Jolie – Changeling; Melissa
Leo – Frozen River; Meryl Streep – Doubt


Best director: Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
Also
nominated: Stephen Daldry – The Reader; David Fincher – The Curious
Case of Benjamin Button; Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon; Gus Van Sant – Milk


Best supporting actor: Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
Also
nominated: Josh Brolin – Milk; Robert Downey Jr – Tropic Thunder;
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt; Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road


Best supporting actress: Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Also nominated: Amy Adams – Doubt; Viola Davis – Doubt; Taraji P Henson
– The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler


Best original screenplay: Milk
Also nominated: Happy-Go-Lucky; Wall-E; In Bruges; Frozen River


Best adapted screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Doubt; Frost/Nixon; The Reader


Best animated feature film: Wall-E
Also nominated: Bolt; Kung Fu Panda


Best animated short film: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Also nominated: Lavatory – Lovestory; Oktapodi; Presto; This Way Up


Art direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Also nominated: Changeling; The Dark Knight; The Duchess; Revolutionary Road


Costume design: The Duchess
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Australia; Milk; Revolutionary Road


Make-up: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Also nominated: The Dark Knight; Hellboy II: The Golden Army


Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Changeling; The Dark Knight; The Reader


Best live action short film: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Also nominated: Auf der Strecke (On The Line); Manon on the Asphalt; New Boy; The Pig


Best documentary feature: Man on Wire
Also nominated: The Betrayal; Encounters at the End of the World; The Garden; Trouble The Water


Best documentary short subject: Smile Pinki
Also nominated: The Conscience of Nhem En; The Final Inch; The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306


Visual effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Also nominated: The Dark Knight; Iron Man


Sound editing: The Dark Knight
Also nominated: Iron Man; Wanted; Slumdog Millionaire; Wall-E


Sound mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; The Dark Knight; Wanted; Wall-E


Film editing:Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; The Dark Knight; Frost/Nixon; Milk


Best original score: Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; Defiance; Milk; Slumdog Millionaire; Wall-E


Best original song: Jai Ho – Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: Down To Earth – Wall-E; O Saya – Slumdog Millionaire


Best foreign language film: Departures – Japan
Also nominated: Revanche – Austria; The Class – France; The Baader Meinhof Complex – Germany; Waltz With Bashir – Israel