movie news

IFTA Awards 2011 Nominees for the 8th Irish Film and Television Awards announced

movie news | 11 Jan 2011 | 1 comments

AS IF I AM NOT THERE leads the pack with 6 nominations...

The Irish Film and TV awards today released the 36 categories for the 2011 awards that take place on Saturday 12th February at the Convention Centre Dublin (CCD).Reflecting the Irish film and television industry's continuing development of its creative, original and entertaining output year-on-year, IFTA received 255 titles submitted for consideration in the 2011 Awards.
Academy CEO, Aine Moriarty stated that:

"In 2010 the Irish film and television industry has continued to produce a remarkable standard of work despite difficult circumstances in the Irish economy. The Academy is delighted the industry, with the on-going support from the Irish government, is continuing to provide excellent feature films, dramas, entertainment programmes and documentaries. Audiences in Ireland and around the world consistently respond to the work produced and made by our home-grown creative talents and, alongside many of our industry greats I am pleased to see so many exciting new names in the shortlist - this reflects the growing pool of talent in our creative industries, long may it continue."

External Links
Gay Manchester Gay Joystick Gay London Gay Scotland Gay New York Gay Chicago Gay Germany Gay Brazil
Gay Los Angeles Gay Las Vegas Gay Japan Gay Australia Gay New Zealand Male to Male Gay Italy Gay Canada Gay Russia Gay UK Gay Spain  Gay Netherlands & Gay Holland

Best Film

As If I Am Not There-James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Perrier's Bounty - Alan Moloney (Parallel Film)
Sensation - Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne - Edwina Forkin (Zanzibar Films)
The Runway - Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)

Director Film
PJ Dillon -Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall -Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Script Film
Will Collins - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Mark O'Rowe - Perrier's Bounty(Parallel Film)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role - Film
Martin McCann -Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Colm Meaney-Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Cillian Murphy - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson- Chloe (Element Pictures Distribution)

Actress in a Lead Role - Film / Television*
Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady-Mistresses (Ecosse Films for BBC Wales)
Amy Huberman-Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna -RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Film
Pierce Brosnan-The Ghost (Element Pictures Distribution)
Colin Farrell -The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Brendan Gleeson - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy -Inception (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Film
Kerry Condon -The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett -Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Saoirse Ronan -The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Eileen Walsh -Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award
Burma Soldier - Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls - Maya Derrington (Still Films)
The Pipe - Risteard Ó'Domhnaill& Rachel Lysaght (ScannáinInbhearTeo)
What We Leave in Our Wake - Pat Collins (Harvest Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
The Social Network (Sony)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor
Russell Crowe - The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio-Inception (Warner Bros.)
Jesse Esienberg-The Social Network (Sony)
Rahar Rahim - A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Actress
Annette Benning - The Kids are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Mo -(Channel 4 / ITV Studios)
Na Cloigne - CiaránÓ'Cofaigh (ROSG)
The Silence - Eleanor Greene (Company Pictures & BBC)
When Harvey Met Bob -Catherine Magee (Great Meadow Productions)
Wild Decembers -Edna O'Brien, Anthony Byrne (Touchpaper Television/ Octagon Films)

Drama Series / Soap
Love/Hate - Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films)
RAW - Michael Parke& Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Ros na Rún - Máire Ni Thuathail (EO Teilifis)
Single-Handed - Owen McDonnell (Touchpaper Television)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)

Director Television
David Caffrey - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)
Robert Quinn - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Dearbhla Walsh - The Silence (Company Pictures & BBC)

Writer Television
Darach Ó Scolaí & Lauren Mackenzie - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Stuart Carolan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Lisa McGee -RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Hilary Reynolds - Fair City (RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role - Television
Domhnall Gleeson - When Harvey Met Bob (Great Meadow Productions)
Owen McDonnell - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Lead Role -Film/Television*
Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady - Mistresses (BBC)
Amy Huberman - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna -RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Television
Brian Gleeson - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Seán McGinley - Wild Decembers (RTÉ)
Eamon Morrissey - Fair City (RTÉ)
Stephen Rea - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Sarah Bolger -The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
DervlaKirwan - The Silence (Company Pictures & BBC)
Ruth McCabe - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)
Ruth Negga - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)

Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle -Tamara Drewe (Ruby Films)
Joan O'Cleary - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Susan Scott - Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography
PJ Dillon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan - Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Editing
Dermot Diskin - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery -Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Nathan Nugent - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Emer Reynolds - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
Jill Brennan - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanita Films)
Caroline McCurdy - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Louise Myler-Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)

Original Score
Niall Byrne -Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Ray Harman - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lance Hogan - Lapland Odyssey (Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design
Ray Ball - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy -Sensation (Bl!nder Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Sound
Circus Fantasticus - Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing - Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind - Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)
The Silence - Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children's / Youth Programme
Big City Park -Colin Williams (Sixteen South Television)
The Octonauts - Darrgah O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)
Primary School Musical - Ruth Meehan (GMarsh TV)
Seacht -Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs
Prime Time Investigates - Forgotten Lives - Barry O'Kelly (RTÉ)
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Spotlight: The Iris Robinson Investigation - Darragh MacIntyre (BBC NI)
Tonight with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)

Documentary Series
1916 Seachtar na Cásca -Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
Freefall: The Night The Banks Failed - Janet Traynor (Animo)
Ireland's Greatest - Gerry Hoban (Tyrone Productions)
The Truth about Travellers - Owen McArdle (TV3)

Documentary
Children In Charge: Ireland's Young Carers-Ailbhe Maher (Subotica)
TK Whitaker - Seirbhíseach an Stáit - Martin Dwan (Zampano Prodictions)
Vanished in the Mountains: Ireland's Missing Women - Owen McArdle (TV3)
Voices From The Grave - Patrick Farrelly& Ed Moloney (Deer Lake Films)

Entertainment Programme
The Apprentice - Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
Feirm Factor - Evan Chamberlain (Good Company Productions)
The Model Scouts - Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)
Your Bad Self - John Butler (Treasure Entertainment)

Factual Programme
Ireland AM - Victoria O'Brien (TV3)
Operation Transformation - Philip Kampf (RTÉ)
Reeling In The Years - John O'Regan (RTÉ)
The Eagles Return - John Murray (Crossing the Line Films)

Sports Programme
Graeme McDowell's Major Moment - Gary McCutcheon (BBC Northern Ireland)
Gualainn le Gualainn - Andrew Gallimore & Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films)
In Sunshine Or In Shadow - Andrew Gallimore (Fastnet Films)
World Cup Live - Kieran Craven (RTÉ)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award
1916 Seachtar na Cásca - Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
An Crisis - Martha O'Neill (Wildfire Films)
Na Cloigne - Ciarán Ó'Cofaigh (ROSG)
Ros na Rún - Máire Ni Thuathail (EO Teilifis)

Animation
Anam an Amhráin - Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
The External World -Ines Schiller, David O'Reilly
Head Space - Barry O'Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)

Short Film
Deep End Dance - Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen - Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost - Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)
Small Change - Cathy Brady (Cherry RED Pictures)

 

Comments

  • andrewire

    I find it hilarious that they nominate four people in some categories and others have five nominees. That's way too many nominees for a country with such a small TV and film industry. Three nominees should be the norm to be honest. Or no nominees at all, just make an announcement with the winners, then a ceremony to present the actual awards. Competition is so slim.

    Not sure what to think of some nominations, some just seem to be by default (Perrier's Bounty, Liam Neeson in anything = nominated, Colin Farrel in anything = nominated, Cillian Murphy in anything = nominated, etc...). Others are outrageous (Fair City in anything next to the word 'Best...').

Add a comment