The categories for the 6th Irish and TV awards are unveiled

The shortlist of nominees for the 6th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 14th February at the Burlington Hotel, Ballsbridge have just been announced. Featuring a pleasent mix of international and homegrown talent, it’s sure to be a glitzy affair, especially if Movies.ie manages to blag a ticket, let us know quickly so we can grab a nice suit down at the sales.

Nominations were announced in 37 award categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months.

 

The number of submissions have increased from last year, with over 270 titles being submitted reflecting the growing expertise and continual development of the Irish film and television industry.

 

Academy CEO, Aine Moriarty stated that “Ireland has a fantastic resource of creative talent and 2008 has been another strong year of world-class Irish production across a very interesting mix of genres and styles.  The Academy is proud to give due recognition and reward to home-grown Irish talent for their creative achievements both at home and abroad………….  I would like to wish all Nominees the very best of luck and look forward to a great industry celebration at the 6th annual IFTA Awards Ceremony.”

Best Film

32A – Tommy Weir (Janey Pictures)

A Film With Me In It – Alan Moloney, Susan Mullen (Parallel Film Productions)

The Escapist – Alan Moloney (Parallel Film Productions)

Hunger – Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch (Blast! Films)

Kisses – Macdara Kelleher, Lance Daly (Element Pictures Distribution)

 

Director Film

Lance Daly, Kisses – (Element Pictures Distribution)

Ian Fitzgibbon, A Film With Me In It – (Parallel Film Productions)

Martin McDonagh, In Bruges – (Universal Pictures International)

Declan Recks, Eden – (Samson Films)

 

Best Script – Film

Lance Daly, Kisses – (Element Pictures Distribution)

Mark Doherty, A Film With Me In It – (Parallel Film Productions)

Martin McDonagh, In Bruges – (Universal Pictures International)

Enda Walsh, Hunger – (Blast! Films)

 

Actor In a Lead Role – Film

Colin Farrell, In Bruges – (Universal Pictures International)

Michael Fassbender, Hunger – (Blast! Films)

Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges – (Universal Pictures International)

Dylan Moran, A Film With Me In It – (Parallel Film Productions)

 

Actress In a Lead Role – Film

Jenn Murray, Dorothy – (Octagon Films)

Kelly O’Neill, Kisses – (Element Pictures Distribution)

Saoirse Ronan, City of Ember – (Entertainment)

Eileen Walsh, Eden – (Samson Films)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film

Liam Cunningham, Hunger – (Blast! Films)

Stuart Graham, Hunger – (Blast! Films)

Gerard McSorley, Anton – (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

Peter O’Toole, Dean Spanley – (General Film Corporation)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film

Sarah Bolger, The Spiderwick Chronicles – (Paramount)

Lesley Conroy, Eden – (Samson Films)

Saoirse Ronan, Death Defying Acts – (Lionsgate UK)

Ger Ryan, Dorothy – (Octagon Films)

 

Feature Documentary

Dambé – The Mali Project – Dearbhla Glynn (Luachra Productions)

Gabriel Byrne: Stories From Home – Pat Collins (South Wind Blows)

Saviours – Liam Nolan / Ross Whitaker (Street Films)

Seaview – Nicky Gogan (Still Films)

Waveriders – Margo Harkin (Element Pictures Distribution)

 

Best International Film

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas

In Bruges

Man On Wire

Wall E

 

International Actor

Casey Affleck, Gone Baby Gone

Josh Brolin, W
Robert Downey Jr, Iron Man

Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess

 

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*

Angelina Jolie, The Changeling

Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long

Meryl Streep, Mamma Mia!

Emma Thompson, Brideshead Revisited

 

 

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

 

Best Single Drama / Drama Serial

George Gently 2 – Element Pictures / Company Pictures (BBC)

The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce – Niall Fulton, Essential Media & Entertainment (RTÉ)

Little White Lie – Ed Guiney, Element Pictures (RTÉ)

School Run – Paul Donovan, Grand Pictures (TV3)

Whistleblower – Siobhán Bourke, Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)

 

Drama Series / Soap

The Clinic – Mary Callery, Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)
Fair City – Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)

Raw – Michael Parke, Ecosse Films (RTÉ)

Ros na Rún – Ros na Rún (TG4)

The Tudors – Morgan O’Sullivan, AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)

 

Director Television

Dermot Boyd, Whistleblower – Saffron Pictures for (RTÉ)

Ciaran Donnelly, The Tudors – AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)

Dearbhla Walsh, Little Dorrit – (BBC)

Kieron J. Walsh, Raw – Ecosse Films (RTÉ)

 

Script Television

Stuart Carolan & Barry Murphy, Little White Lie – Element Pictures (RTÉ)

Rob Heyland, Whistleblower – Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)

Graham Linehan, The I.T. Crowd – (Talkback Thames)

Peter McKenna, The Clinic – Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

 

Actor in a Lead Role – Television

Aidan Gillan, The Wire – Warner Bros International Television Distribution (TG4)

Dominic Mafham, The Clinic – Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

Jonathan Rhys Meyers, The Tudors – AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)

Stanley Townsend, Whistleblower – Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)

 

Actress In a Lead Role – Television

Elaine Cassidy, Little White Lie – Element Pictures (RTÉ)

Charlene McKenna, Raw – Ecosse Films (RTÉ)

Charlene McKenna, Whistleblower – Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)

Deirdre O’Kane, Bittersweet – Element Pictures (RTÉ)

 

*Nominees have been selected by the Irish Film & Television Academy Members, winner will be decided via a public vote.

 

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television

Michael Fassbender, The Devil’s Whore – (Company Pictures/Power Television)

David Herlihy, The Clinic – Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

John Kavanagh, George Gently – Element Pictures/Company Pictures (BBC)

Peter O’Toole, The Tudors – AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role – Television

Orla Brady, Mistresses – (BBC)

Maria Doyle Kennedy, The Tudors – AB Productions Ltd (TV3, BBC)

Hilda Fay, Whistleblower – Saffron Pictures (RTÉ)

Amy Huberman, The Clinic – Parallel Film Productions (RTÉ)

 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

 

Costume Design

Joan Bergin, The Tudors – (AB Productions Ltd)

Driscoll Calder, 32A – (Janey Pictures)

Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh, Brideshead Revisited – (Ecosse Films)

Leonie Prendergast, Kisses – (Element Pictures Distribution)

 

Director of Photography

Seamus Deasy, A Film With Me In It – (Parallel Film Productions)

PJ Dillon, 32A – (Janey Pictures)

Owen McPolin, Little Dorrit – (BBC)

Fergal O’Hanlon, Anton – (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

 

Editing

J. Patrick Duffner, Kisses – (Element Pictures Distribution)

Shane Sutton, Fight or Flight – (Good Dog Films Limited)

Ben Yeates, Raw – (Ecosse Films)

Gareth Young, Eden – (Samson Films)

 

Make Up & Hair – sponsored by MAC

Eileen Buggy & Morna Ferguson, George Gently – (Element Pictures / Company Pictures)

Joni Galvin & Muriel Bell, Dorothy – (Octagon Films)

Liz Byrne, Kisses – (Element Pictures Distribution)

Sharon  Doyle & Dee Corcoran, The Tudors – (AB Productions Ltd)

 

Original Score

David Holmes, Cherrybomb – (Generator Entertainment, Octogan Films, and Green Park Films)

David Holmes, Hunger – (Blast! Films)

Stephen McKeon, Niko & The Way To The Stars – (Magma Films)

Anna Rice, Anton – (Fox Glove Films & i4i Productions)

 

Production Design

Tom Conroy, The Tudors – (AB Productions Ltd)

John Paul Kelly, The Other Boleyn Girl – (Universal)

Tom McCullagh, Hunger – (Blast! Films)

David Wilson, Dorothy – (Octagon Films)

 

Sound

Brendan Deasy, A Film With Me In It – (Parallel Film Productions)

Ronan Hill & Mervyn Moore, Hunger – (Blast! Films)

John Fitzgerald, Patrick Drummond & Caoimhe Doyle, Niko and the Way to the Stars – (Magma Films)

Paul Maynes, Niall Brady & Garret Farrell, Waveriders – (Element Pictures Distribution)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

 

Children’s  / Youth Programme

Aifric – Micheal O’Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)

Aisling’s Diary –Triona Campbell, Campbell Ryan Productions (RTÉ)

Funky Fables – John Rice, Jam Media Ltd (BBC)

Quizone – Lisa McGrath, Vision Independent Productions (RTÉ)

 

Current Affairs

A Lost Boy (Spotlight) – Gwyneth Jones (BBC NI)

Cocaine (Prime Time Investigates) – Paul Loughlin / Sean Mac Giolla Phadraig (RTÉ)

Slave Labour in Ireland (Prime Time Investigates) – Michael Hughes (RTÉ)

Teen Bullying (Prime Time Investigates) – Frank Shouldice (RTÉ)

 

Documentary Series

Bertie – Steve Carson, Mint Productions (RTÉ)

Death or Canada – Stephen Rooke, Tile Films (RTÉ)

How the Irish Have Sex – Martin Danneels, Red Pepper Productions (TV3)

Mobs Mhericeá – Dathai Keane, Abú Media (TG4)

 

Single Documentary

Brian Keenan: Back to Beirut – Moore Sinnerton, Chistera Productions (BBC)

Cromwell In Ireland – Maurice Sweeney, Tile Films (RTÉ)

Patrick McCabe: Blood Relations – Dara McCluskey, Midas Productions (RTÉ)

Pimpernel sa Vatican – Brian Willis, Igloo films (TG4)

 

Entertainment Programme

The Apprentice – Larry Bass, Screentime Shinawil (TV3)

The Panel – Neil Delamare, Happy Endings Productions (RTÉ)

The Podge and Rodge Show – Jim Jennings (RTÉ)

Tubridy Tonight – Kathy Fox (RTÉ)

 

Factual Programme

Ballet Chancers – Jean Devlin, Animo (RTÉ)

Celebrity Bainisteoir – Fiona Looney, Animo / Kite Entertainment (RTÉ)

In The Name Of The Fada – Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)

Who Do You Think You Are? – Gerry Hoban, Mint Productions (RTÉ)

 

Sport

Brief Encounters of the Sporting Mind – Garry Keane, GMarshTV (Setanta)

Euro 2008 – Bill O’Herlihy (RTÉ)

Road to Croker… With Bertie Ahern – Cormac Hargaden, Loosehorse (RTÉ)

Troid Fhuilteach (A Bloody Canvas) – Andrew Gallimore, Fastnet Films, TG4

 

OTHERS

 

Animation

Days Like This – Flickerpix (BBC NI)

Granny O’Grimm Sleeping Beauty – Brown Bag Films

Niko and the Way to the Stars – Magma Films

On The Air: Hypnotised Hen – Flickerpix (BBC NI)

 

Special Irish Language

Aifric – Micheal O’Domhnaill, Telegael Media Group (TG4)

Fairytale of Kathmandu – Neasa Ní Chianáin (Vinegar Hill Productions NI Ltd)

In The Name Of The Fada – Pat Comer, Peer Pressure Productions (RTÉ)

Seacht – Ferdia MacAnna, Eo Teilifis /Sterling Film and TV Productions/Tyrone Productions (TG4)

 

 
Stay tuned to Movies.ie for more news on the awards (maybe).