The 2013 Irish Film and TV Awards nominations were announced earlier today with What Richard Did leading the pack..

The European Film awards handed out in December, signalling the start of awards season (read our report here) and today the IFTA nominations were announced. There is plenty of love for What Richard Did and Seven Psychopaths, and Seamus McGarvey ecieved a well earned nomination for his work on Anna Karenina. Read on for a list of the film nominees.

FILM
Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)
Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures) 

 

DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures) 

SCRIPT FILM
Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)

ACTOR FILM
Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures) 

ACTRESS FILM
Ruth Bradley, Grabbers  (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary  (Venom Films)
Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory) 

SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM
Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Momentum Pictures)
Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM
Bríd Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures) 

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE
Bernard Dunne’s Bród Club (Production Team, Independent Pictures)
Congo 1961 (Irina Maldea)
Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó’Cualáin, Sónta)
Rasaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films) 

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Barbaric Genius (Paul Duane, Screenworks)
John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man (Sé Merry Doyle, Loopline Films)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Trevor Birney, Eimhear O’Neill, Ruth O’Reilly, Below The Radar)
Skin in the Game (Donald Taylor Black, Poolbeg Productions)

SHORT FILM
The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Andrew Legge)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Morning (Cathy Brady)
Rhinos (Shimmy Marcus) 

ANIMATION
After You (Damien O’Connor, Cell Division)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations)
Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale (Brown Bag Films) 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)

COSTUME
Good Vibrations, Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)
Loving Miss Hatto, Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)
King of the Travellers, Joan O’Cleary (Vico Films)
Ripper Street, Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions) 

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)
David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures) 

Editing Film/Drama
Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions) 

Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC
Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran – Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy – Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy – Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran – Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films) 

Production Design
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)
Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic – (Tile Films) 

Original Score
Niall Byrne, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Ray Harman, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Steve Lynch, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Stephen Rennicks, What Richard Did (Element Pictures) 

Sound Film/Drama
Citadel – Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore
Titanic Blood & Steel – Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell
What Richard Did – Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

The full list of nominees can be found here.

The IFTA Awards will take place in February