Up In The Air leads this years Golden Globe nominations

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association released the Golden Globe nominations earlier today in Hollywood, CA.

The Golden Globes ceremony, to be hosted by Ricky Gervais, will be broadcast live on Sunday, January 17, 2010 from The Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Full list of film nominations:

BEST PICTURE: DRAMA
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air

BEST PICTURE: COMEDY OR MUSICAL
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
THE HANGOVER
IT’S COMPLICATED
JULIE & JULIA
NINE

BEST DIRECTOR
Katheryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Clint Eastwood, “Invictus”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the AIr”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST ACTOR: DRAMA
JEFF BRIDGES – CRAZY HEART
GEORGE CLOONEY – UP IN THE AIR
COLIN FIRTH – A SINGLE MAN
MORGAN FREEMAN – INVICTUS
TOBEY MAGUIRE – BROTHERS

BEST ACTRESS: DRAMA
EMILY BLUNT – THE YOUNG VICTORIA
SANDRA BULLOCK – THE BLIND SIDE
HELEN MIRREN – THE LAST STATION
CAREY MULLIGAN – AN EDUCATION
GABOUREY SIDIBE – PRECIOUS

BEST ACTRESS: COMEDY OR MUSICAL
SANDRA BULLOCK – THE PROPOSAL
MARION COTILLARD – NINE
JULIA ROBERTS – DUPLICITY
MERYL STREEP – IT’S COMPLICATED
MERYL STREEP – JULIE & JULIA

BEST ACTOR: COMEDY OR MUSICAL
 MATT DAMON – THE INFORMANT!
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – NINE
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – SHERLOCK HOLMES
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT – (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
MICHAEL STUHLBARG – A SERIOUS MAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, “Nine”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anne Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
MoNique, “Precious”
Julianne Moore, “A Single Man”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon, “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Prophet
Baaria
Broken Embraces
The Maid
The White Ribbon
Broken Embraces

BEST SCREENPLAY
NEILL BLOMKAMP – DISTRICT 9
MARK BOAL THE HURT LOCKER
NANCY MEYERS – IT’S COMPLICATED
JASON REITMAN – UP IN THE AIR
QUENTIN TARANTINO – INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
MICHAEL GIACCHINO – UP
MARVIN HAMLISCH – THE INFORMANT!
JAMES HORNER – AVATAR
ABEL KORZENIOWSKI – A SINGLE MAN
KAREN O, CARTER BURWELL – WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs”
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“CINEMA ITALIANO” — NINE – Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
“I WANT TO COME HOME” — EVERYBODY’S FINE – Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
“I WILL SEE YOU” — AVATAR – Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen
“THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” — CRAZY HEART – Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
“WINTER” — BROTHERS – Music by: U2

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
UP IN THE AIR 6
NINE 5
AVATAR 4
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS 4
THE HURT LOCKER 3
INVICTUS 3
IT’S COMPLICATED 3
PRECIOUS 3
A SINGLE MAN 3
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER 2
BROTHERS 2
CRAZY HEART 2
THE INFORMANT! 2
JULIE & JULIA 2
THE LAST STATION 2
UP 2
BAARIA 1
THE BLIND SIDE 1
BROKEN EMBRACES 1
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 1
CORALINE 1
DISTRICT 9 1
DUPLICITY 1
AN EDUCATION 1
EVERYBODY’S FINE 1
FANTASTIC MR. FOX 1
THE HANGOVER 1
THE LOVELY BONES 1
THE MAID 1
THE MESSENGER 1
THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG 1
A PROPHET 1
THE PROPOSAL 1
A SERIOUS MAN 1
SHERLOCK HOLMES 1
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE 1
THE WHITE RIBBON 1
THE YOUNG VICTORIA 1

Stay tuned to Movies.ie for more Golden Globes news