Articles

Irish Film And Television Awards IFTAs Shortlist 2010 Announced

Articles | 11 Jan 2010 | 2 comments

Award season is upon us once more... The IFTAs shortlist has just been announced...

The Irish Film and Television Academy today announced the shortlist of nominees in strongly contested categories for the 7th Annual Irish Film and Television Awards, which takes place on Saturday 20th February at the Burlington Hotel, Dublin.  

Nominations are announced in 37 award categories across film and television, celebrating the highest standard of Irish talent over the past twelve months.

Reflecting the Irish film and television industry’s continuing development of its creative, original and entertaining output year on year, IFTA received almost 250 titles submitted for consideration in the 2010 Awards.


All of the categories have been shortlisted by Academy Members and Jury panels of experts from around the world.

The five shortlisted Best Feature Film nominees for 2010 are; Margaret Corkery’s drama Eamon; Conor McPherson’s supernatural thriller The Eclipse; Neil Jordan’s modern fairytale Ondine; Tomm Moore’s animated feature The Secret of Kells and John & Kieran Carney’s comedy Zonad.

Neil Jordan, Conor McPherson and John & Kieran Carney are nominated alongside Jim Sheridan for his work on Brothers in the Director Film category.

In the Film acting categories, Darren Healy receives his first IFTA nomination in the Actor in a Lead Role Film category for Savage alongside Colin Farrell (Ondine), Ciarán Hinds (The Eclipse) and Stephen Rea (Nothing Personal). Last year’s double winner Michael Fassbender is nominated for his performance in Fish Tank in the Supporting Actor Film category, with Simon Delaney (Happy Ever Afters), Michael Gambon (Harry Potter and Half Blood Prince) and Aidan Quinn (The Eclipse).

Young Irish actresses feature strongly among the IFTA 2010 shortlist, with Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones), Amy Kirwan (Eamon), Jade Yourell (Happy Ever Afters) and Janice Byrne (Zonad) nominated for the Lead Actress Film award. In the Supporting Actress category, previous IFTA winners Anne Marie Duff (Nowhere Boy) and Ger Ryan (Happy Ever Afters) feature alongside Nora Jane Noone (Savage) and Dervla Kirwan (Ondine), who receives her first IFTA nomination this year.




Full nominations for the 7th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards 

FILM CATEGORIES 

Best Film 

Eamon - Seamus Byrne (Zanita Films)
The Eclipse - Robert Walpole, Rebecca O'Flanagan (Treasure Entertainment)
Ondine - Neil Jordan, James Flynn (Octagon Films)
The Secret of Kells - Paul Young (Cartoon Saloon)
Zonad - Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, John McDonnell (Element Pictures) 

Best Director - Film 
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Jim Sheridan - Brothers (Lionsgate) 

Script Film
John Carney, Kieran Carney - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Margaret Corkery - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Neil Jordan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Billy Roche, Conor McPherson - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment) 

Actor in a Lead Role – Film
Colin Farrell - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Darren Healy – Savage (SP Films)
Ciarán Hinds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment) 
Stephen Rea - Nothing Personal (Fastnet Films) 

Actress in a Lead Role – Film
Janice Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Amy Kirwan - Eamon (Zanita Films)
Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
Jade Yourell - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures) 

Actor in a Supporting Role – Film
Simon Delaney - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures)
Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank (Artificial Eye)
Michael Gambon - Harry Potter and Half Blood Prince (Warner Bros)
Aidan Quinn - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment) 

Actress in a Supporting Role – Film
Anne Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
Dervla Kirwan - Ondine (Octagon Films)
Nora Jane Noone - Savage (SP Films)
Ger Ryan - Happy Ever Afters (Newgrange Pictures) 

Feature Documentary
The Bass Player: A Song for Dad – Niall McKay (Media Factory)
Colony – Morgan Bushe, Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)
His & Hers – Andrew Freedman (Venom Film)
The Yellow Bittern – The Life & Times of Liam Clancy – Alan Gilsenan (Crossing the Line Films)  

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES 

International Film
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Let the Right One In
UP

Pantene Best International Actress Award – People’s Choice*
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Penélope Cruz – Broken Embraces
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated 

International Actor 
Sam Rockwell – Moon
Vincent Cassell - Mesrine: Killer Instinct
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones 

*Nominees have been selected by the Irish Film & Television Academy Members, Winner will be decided via a public vote. 

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES 

Single Drama / Drama Serial
Belonging to Laura - Martina Niland, David Collins (Accomplice Television)
Best: His Mother's Son - Colin Barr (BBC NI)
Father & Son - Michael Casey (Green Park Films)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Eoin O'Callaghan (Big Fish Films)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - (Great Western Films) 

Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic - Mary Callery (Parallel Films)
Fair City - Brigie De Courcy (RTÉ)
Pure Mule - The Last Weekend - David Collins & Peter Norris (Accomplice Television)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment) 

Director Television
Ciaran Donnelly - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Churchill: Into the Storm (Scott Free Films / Rainmark Films) 
Robert Quinn - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films) 
Declan Recks - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)# 

Script Television 
Frank Deasy - Father & Son (Green Park Films) 
Frank McGuinness - A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC) 
Eugene O'Brien - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television) 
James Phelan - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films) 

Actor in a Lead Role – Television
Gabriel Byrne - In Treatment (TV3)
Brendan Gleeson - Churchill: Into the Storm (Scott Free Films, Rainmark Films)
Liam Neeson - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment) 

Actress in a Lead Role – Television
Ruth Bradley - Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Elaine Cassidy - Harpers Island (Junction Films)
Michelle Fairley - Best: His Mother's Son (BBC NI)
Charlene McKenna - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television) 

Actor in a Supporting Role – Television
Declan Conlon - Fair City (RTÉ)
Diarmuid Noyes - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Stephen Rea - Father & Son (Octagon Films)
Owen Roe - Val Falvey, T.D. (Grand Pictures) 

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television
Sarah Bolger - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Dawn Bradfield - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Amy Huberman - The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions for RTÉ) 
Tatianna Uliankina - Belonging to Laura (Accomplice Television) 

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES 

Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle – Chéri (Pathé)
Alison Byrne - Cracks (Optimum Releasing)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Ondine (Octagon Films) 

Director of Photography
Tom Comerford - Savage (SP Films)
Suzie Lavelle - One Hundred Mornings (Blinder Films)
Ivan McCullough - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Ruairí O'Brien - Five Minutes of Heaven (Big Fish Films)

Editing

Mairead McIvor - Savage (SP Films)
Emer Reynolds - The Eclipse (Treasure Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson - Pure Mule - The Last Weekend (Accomplice Television)
Ken Wardrop - His & Hers (Venom Film) 

Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Pamela Smyth (Big Fish Films) 
The Take - Lorraine Glynn, Morna Ferguson (Company Pictures) 
The Tudors - Sharon Doyle, Dee Corcoran (World 2000 Entertainment) 
Zonad - Eileen Buggy, Barbara Conway (Element Pictures) 

Original Score
Brian Byrne - Zonad (Element Pictures)
Neil Hannon - Wide Open Spaces (Grand Pictures)
The Henry Girls - A Shine Of Rainbows (Sepia Films)
Stephen McKeon – Savage (SP Films) 

Production Design
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Take (Company Pictures)
Ashleigh Jeffers - Occupation (Kudos Film and Television)
Anna Rackard - Ondine (Octagon Films)

Sound

The Eclipse - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Treasure Entertainment)
Five Minutes of Heaven - Ronan Hill, Jon Stevenson, John Fitzgerald (Big Fish Films)
Ondine - Brendan Deasy, Tom Johnson, Sarah Gaines (Octagon Films)
Savage - Patrick Hanlon, John Fitzgerald, Fiadhnait McCann (SP Films)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES 

Children’s / Youth Programme
Aisling's Diary - Triona Campbell (CR Entertainment)
Ballybraddan - Gerard O'Rourke (Monster Animation)
On The Block - Tory Island - Hilary O'Donovan (Macalla Teo)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television) 

Current Affairs
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Paul Williams Investigates: The Battle for the Gasfield - Paul Williams (Praxis Pictures)
Prime Time Investigates: Travellers - On the Edge - David Doran (RTÉ)
Spotlight: Stem Cell Tourists - Darragh Macintyre (BBC NI) 

Documentary Series
Blood of the Irish - Brian Hayes (Crossing the Line Films)
Bóthar go dtí an White House - Dathai Keane (Abú Media)
I See A Darkness - Alan Gilsenan (Yellow Asylum Films) 
Teorainn (Border) - Fiona Keane (DoubleBand Films) 

Single Documentary
Abuse of Trust: Sins of the Fathers - Jerome Hughes 
The Forgotten Irish - Ronan O Muirthile (Animo TV) 
The House - Tanya Doyle (Marmalade Films) 
Seamus Heaney: Out Of The Marvellous - Charlie McCarthy (Icebox Films) 

Entertainment Programme
The All Ireland Talent Show - Noeleen Golding (Tyrone Productions)
The Apprentice - (Screentime ShinAwil)
The Savage Eye - (Blinder Films) 
Xposé - The Stephen Gately Tribute - Debbie O'Donnell (TV3) 

News Programme 
BBC Newsline – Angelina Fusco (BBC NI)
City Channel News – Jennifer O’Leary (City Channel)
TV3 News at 5.30 – Conor Tiernan (TV3) 

Factual Programme
Celebrity Bainisteoir - Darren Smith (Kite Entertainment)
Killers - O'Reilly - Sarah Share (Coco Television)
Nightly News with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)
Welcome to my World - Trisha Canning (Loosehorse) 

Sports
GAA Beo - (Nemeton TV)
Grand Slam Journey - Dave Berry (RTÉ)
Pride of The Parish - Cormac Hargaden (Loosehorse)
Shay Elliot - Cycle of Betrayal - Martin Dwan (Zampano Productions) 

OTHERS 

Special Irish Language Award
CSÍ - Kevin Cummins (RTÉ)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe - (Great Western Films)
Ros na Rún - (Eo Teilifís / Tyrone Productions)
Seacht - Louise McCreesh & Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television) 

Animation
Hasan Everywhere - Andrew Kavanagh (Kavaleer Productions)
The Polish Language - Alice Lyons
The Secret of Kells - Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon)
Trolley Boy - Teemu Auersalo (Still Films) 

Short Film 
If I Should Fall Behind - Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films)
Moore Street Masala - David O'Sullivan (Fish Films)
Runners - Rob Burke, Ronan Burke - (Black Sheep Productions)
Sunshower - Liam Gavin (Samson Films)

 


The IFTA's take place next month.. Stay tuned to Movies.ie for more on the awrds!

Comments

  • ssconnolly

    There are some categories there with clear cut winners, some with nominees I have yet to hear of. All in all I think I don't care. I want to, I really do but I feel I can't care without doing a lot of research which will take up time I would rather not waste.

  • masonica

    Very happy that Sam Rockwell got a nod for Moon. Think RDJ will snag it.

Add a comment